Conference Program

2016–33rd. Annual Meeting, July 8-10

The Drury Plaza Hotel

Santa Fe, New Mexico

FRIDAY, JULY 8

Opening Remarks and Announcements (plenary)

Palace Ballroom A: 8:30-8.40

Reuben Ellis, President

Sheryl Tuttle-Ross, Vice President

Arthur Stewart, Secretary

ASA Updates and Announcements

Palace Ballroom A: 8:40-8.55

Julie C. Van Camp, Secretary-Treasurer & Executive Director, American Society for Aesthetics

Session 1

Panel 1: Literary Aesthetics (concurrent)

Palace Ballroom A:  9:00-10:30

Chair: Randy Fromm

Antony Aumann, Northern Michigan University

“Form and Content in Emily Dickinson’s Poetry”

John Samson, Texas Tech University

“The Aesthetics of Darkness and Oblivion:  Melville’s Ocean in Moby-Dick”

Panel 2: Art & Morality  (concurrent)

Meem Room: 9:00-10:30

Chair: Sheryl Tuttle-Ross

Kari Hanson, Western Michigan University

“Against Terrible Beauties”

Graham Bounds, University of New Mexico

“A Cheap Holiday in Other People’s Misery: Towards a Compatibilist Theory of Immoral Art”

E.M. Dadlez, University of Central Oklahoma

“Valar Morghulis: Arya Stark as Humean Rough Hero”

Coffee and Conversation:  10:30 -11:00

Session 2

Panel 3: Theatre, Music & Dance (concurrent)

Palace Ballroom A: 11:00-12:30

Chair: E.M. Dadlez

Edyta J. Kuzian, New York University,

“Modernism in Dance: What Kind of Bodily Art Performance Manifests Aesthetic Expressivity?”

Aron Edidin, New College of Florida

“Musical Agency and Artistry in Group Performance”

Panel 4: Ontology & Art (concurrent)

Meem Room: 11:00-12:30

Chair: Randy Fromm

Jeremy Fried, University of Oklahoma

“Protecting Works: The Intersection of Ontology and Copyright”

James Janowski, Hampden-Sydney College

“What is a Restored Artwork?”

David Conter, Western University

“Fictional Characters and Their Names”

Lunch on your own: 12:30-2:00

Session 3

Panel 5: Environmental Aesthetics (concurrent)

Palace Ballroom A: 2:00-3:30

Chair: Jon M. Mikkelsen

Thomas Alexander, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

“Environmental Aesthetics and Ecological Art”

David Schwartz, Randolph College

“Art, Nature, Meaning”

Reuben Ellis, Woodbury University

“Cairns: Navigating, Reading, Living”

Panel 6: Collingwood, Gombrich & Symbolist Aesthetics (concurrent)

Meem Room: 2:00-3:30

Chair: David Liakos

K. Wertz, Texas Christian University

“Artists as Persons: Collingwood’s Account”

James Mock, University of Central Oklahoma

“E.H. Gombrich’s Psychology and His Theory of the Art Object”

Gina Zavota, Kent State University

“A Gift More Sublime: The Place of Thought in Symbolist Aesthetics”

Session 4

 Center for Philosophical Studies Graduate Student Essay Prize Awards (plenary)

Palace Ballroom A: 3:45-4:00

Chair: Arthur Stewart

Awardees:

Wendy Bustamante, Texas A&M University

Jeremy Millington , Temple University

Eric Murphy, McGill University

Ariane Nomikos, SUNY-Buffalo

 The Manuel Davenport Keynote Address (plenary)

Palace Ballroom A: 4:00-5:15

 Chair: Reuben Ellis

Keynote Speaker: Jeanette Bicknell

Santa Fe Soirée—A Canyon Road Art Walk (Meet in the Lobby 5:45–details by email)

Dinner on your own

SATURDAY, JULY 9

Session 5

 Panel 7: Considering Cinema (concurrent)

Palace Ballroom A: 8:30-10:00

Chair: Sheryl Tuttle-Ross

Matthew Crippen, American University in Cairo

“Acting Invitations in Cinema”

Ian Schnee, University of Washington

“Reviving Identification”

Panel 8: Performative Philosophy & Philosophy of Architecture (concurrent)

Meem Room: 8:30-10:00

Chair: Raphael Sassower

Ron Apgar, Clinical Psychologist

“Psychology and Art”

Raphael Sassower, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

“Performative Philosophy”

 Coffee and Conversation: 10:00-10:30

 Session 6

 Panel 9: Center for Philosophical Studies Graduate Student Essay Prize Awards (concurrent)

Palace Ballroom A: 10:30-12:00

Chair: Raphael Sassower

Eric Murphy, McGill University

“Works as a Kind”

Ariane Nomikos, University at Buffalo (SUNY)

“Place Matters”

Arthur Stewart, Center for Philosophical Studies at Lamar University

“Further (A)esthetic Insights in Religious Dimensions of Peirce’s Thought: Professor Fairbanks on “Peirce on

Religious Sensibility”, and Peirce’s “Art-Creations.”

Panel 10: Finding Feelings (concurrent)

Meem Room: 10:30-12:00

Chair: Tim Gould

Cheongho Lee, Southern Illinois University

“Feeling Nature: Neville’s Theory of Interpretation”

Jeremy Killian, Coastal Carolina University

“How Does the Story Make me Feel? Carroll’s Hermeneutic of Emotion and Feeling Theory”

James R (Randy) Fromm, New Mexico State University

“Effing Ineffability: Rhetoric – Aesthetics – Affect

Business Lunch Meeting

Rivera Room A: 12:15 to 1:45 

All presenting participants are welcome and encouraged to attend. RSVP

 Session 7

 Panel 11: Conversations, Interpretations & Cognitive Content (concurrent)

Palace Ballroom A: 2:00-3:30

Chair: S. K. Wertz

David Liakos University of New Mexico, Philosophy

“Reading Oneself in the Text: Gadamer and Cavell’s Romantic Theory of Reading”

Jeremy Millington, Temple University

“Art, Conversation, and Dancing Penguins”

Julianne Chung, University of Louisville

“Literature, Knowledge, and Skill”

Panel 12: New Mexico Landscapes in the Nonvisual Arts (concurrent)

Meem Room: 2:00-3:30

Chair: Felicia Kruse Alexander

Leo Romero, Writer, Santa Fe, NM

“Piñon Trees: A Vanishing Landscape”

Brenda Romero, University of Colorado Boulder

“Performing the New Mexican Indita”

Michael Mauldin, Composer, Albuquerque, NM

“Beyond the Four Hills”

Felicia Kruse Alexander, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

“Metaphors of Embodiment in Musical Gestures”

Session 8

The Michael Manson Keynote Presentation by the Visiting Artist (plenary)

Palace Ballroom A: 3:45 to 5:00

Chair: Sheryl Tuttle-Ross

 Visiting Artist: Claudia Mills

Reception and Cash Bar: Lamy Room: 5:00 to 7:00

Dinner on your own

SUNDAY, JULY 10

Session 9

Panel 13: Catalogs and Propaganda  (concurrent)

Palace Ballroom A: 8:30-10:00

Chair: Thomas Alexander

Jon M. Mikkelsen, Missouri Western State University

“What Should a Museum Exhibition Catalog Do? American Epics: Thomas Hart Benton and Hollywood

Sheryl Tuttle Ross, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

“Some Art Propaganda for Feminist Propaganda—A Response to Lucy Lippard”

Evan Malone, The University of Houston

“Allegory & The Mind

Panel 14: Continental Aesthetics (concurrent)

Meem Room:   8:30-10:00

Chair: Reuben Ellis

Wendy Bustamante, Texas A&M University.

“Shakespeare, Sickness, and Anxiety: Kierkegaard’s Allusions to Macbeth for Concepts of Sin, Gender, and Despair”

Norm Fischer, Kent State University

“Balzac under the Lens of Lukacs’ and  Hegel’s Aesthetics”

Tim Gould, Metropolitan State University of Denver

“Objects and Fetishes”

Coffee and Conversation: 10:00 to 10:30

 Session 10

Panel 15: Aesthetics of Festivals, Architecture & Icons (concurrent)

Palace Ballroom A: 10:30 to 12:00

Chair: Sheryl Tuttle Ross

Michael Lucas, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

“Violet Light Meets a Saffron Sky: Poiesis for Beginning Designers”

Sandrisser, Architectural And Environmental Aesthetics, New York, NY

“Japanese Festivals:  Aesthetic Appreciation”

Cornelia A. Tsakiridou, La Salle University

“Eschatology and the Harmonizing Icon”

Panel 16: Aesthetics of Destruction (concurrent)

Meem Room: 10:30 to 12:00

Chair: Tim Gould

Robert Fudge, Weber State University

“Aesthetic Consolation in the Face of the Sixth Mass Extinction”

Joseph Weiss, DePaul University

“Karl Krauss Meets Charlie Brooker at the End of the World”

2015 RMDASA Officers

Reuben Ellis, President

Sheryl Tuttle-Ross, Vice-President

Arthur Stewart, Secretary

Sustaining Institution

The Center for Philosophical Studies, Lamar University, Arthur Stewart, Director

********************************************

2015–32nd. Annual Meeting July 10-12

The Lodge at Santa Fe

Santa Fe, New Mexico

FRIDAY, JULY 10

 Opening Remarks and Announcements (plenary)

Tewa and Nambe Rooms: 8:30-8.40

Reuben Ellis, President

Allison Hagerman, Secretary

The Future of the ASA

Tewa and Nambe Rooms: 8:40-8.55

Julie C. Van Camp, Secretary-Treasurer & Executive Director, American Society for Aesthetics

 

Session 1

 Panel 1: Rhetorics and Signs (concurrent)

Tewa Room:  9:00-10:30

Chair: Sheryl Tuttle Ross

James (Randy) Fromm, New Mexico State University

“Ekphrastic (re)Turns: Thoughts at the Intersection of Rhetoric and Aesthetics”

David Conter, Huron University College 

“Could a Poem Be a Physical Thing?” (to be read by Sheryl Tuttle Ross)

Eva Dadlez, University of Central Oklahoma       

“The Aesthetics of Ink: Unique Aesthetic Questions Raised by Tattoos”

Panel 2: Analog and Digital Performances (concurrent)

Nambe Room: 9:00-10:30

Chair: Spencer Wertz

Jaime Thomas Denison, University of New Mexico          

“The Importance of Embodied Art: Reconsidering Schelling’s Transcendental Philosophy in the Light of Dance in the Twentieth-Century”

Lance Marsh, Oklahoma City University

“The Aesthetics of Alteration: Adapting the Text of Greek Tragedies for 21st Century Theatres”

Tad Bratkowski, Independent Scholar

“Fun and Entertainment as Weak Values for Video Game Aesthetics”

Coffee and Conversation: 10:30 -11:00

 

Session 2

 Panel 3: Discomfort and Controversy (concurrent)

Tewa Room: 11:00-12:30

Chair: Allison Hagerman

Sheryl Tuttle Ross, University of Wisconsin LaCrosse    

“A Rhetorical Role for Reconciled Laughter in Horkheimer and Adorno’s Dialectic of Enlightenment”

Bethany Nicole Henning, Southern Illinois University Carbondale           

“Art, Dread, and the Unconscious: The Value of Uncomfortable Art”

 

Panel 4: Texts and Considerations (concurrent)

Nambe Room: 11:00-12:30

Chair: Reuben Ellis

Shannon L. Griffin, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

“Bergson and Modernism in Art: Virginia Woolf, Gertrude Stein, and Henry Miller”

John Samson, Texas Tech University      

“Vladimir Nabokov’s Transparent Things: The Art of Transparency”

Norman Fischer, Kent State University

“The Aesthetics of Violence and Empathy in Kipling’s Parallel Stories “The Bull that Thought” and “A Madonna of the Trenches.”

Reuben Ellis, Woodbury University

La Concurrencia: A Draft for a RMDASA Online Publication”

Lunch on your own: 12:30-2:00

 

Session 3

 

Panel 5: Combination and Freedoms (concurrent)

Tewa Room: 2:00-3:00

Chair: Allison Hagerman

Spencer Wertz, Texas Christian University

“Leibniz and Culinary Cognitions: An Aesthetic Journey”

Morgan Rempel, University of Southern Mississippi      

“Deceptive Appearances: Konchalovsky’s Runaway Train and Existential Freedom”

Panel 6: Intervention and Excavation (concurrent)

Nambe Room: 2:00-3:00

Chair: Reuben Ellis

Cornelia Tsakiridou, La Salle University                     

“Photographic Interventions in Iconic Space”

Reuben Ellis, Woodbury University

“Digging Cool Cars: Patrick Nagatani’s Excavations and the Stratigraphy of the Industrial Present”

 

Session 4

 

Center for Philosophical Studies Graduate Student Essay Prize Awards (plenary)

Tewa and Nambe Rooms: 3:15-3:30

Chair: Arthur Stewart

Awardees:

David Liakos, University of New Mexico

Diana A. Yarzagaray, Texas A&M University

 

The Manuel Davenport Keynote Address (plenary)

Tewa and Nambe Rooms: 3:30-4:45

 Chair: Reuben Ellis

 Keynote Speaker: Christy Mag Uidhir

 

Santa Fe Soirée—RSVP (864 E. Palace Ave. Santa Fe): 6:30 to 9:00

 

Dinner on your own

SATURDAY, JULY 11

 Session 5

 Panel 7: Aesthetics and Its Absences (concurrent)

Tewa Room: 8:30-10:00

Chair: James Mock

Allan Hazlett, University of New Mexico  

“Testimony, Understanding, and Art Criticism

Tim Cheongho Lee, Southern Illinois University Carbondale      

“Aesthetic Contemplation and Determination in Peirce’s Thought”

Dabney Townsend

“Aesthetic Theory without Aesthetics”

Panel 8: Visualizing Change (concurrent)

Nambe Room: 8:30-10:00

Chair: Raphael Sassower

Jeff Scholes, University of Colorado Colorado Springs   

“Political Theology in Contemporary Culture”

Ron Apgar, Clinical Psychologist

“Creativity in Art: a Psychological Perspective”

Raphael Sassower, University of Colorado Colorado Springs     

“Images of Political Economy”

Coffee and Conversation: 10:00-10:30

 

Session 6

 Panel 9: Center for Philosophical Studies Graduate Student Essay Prize Awards (concurrent)

Tewa Room: 10:30-12:00

Chair: Raphael Sassower

David Liakos, University of New Mexico

“Gadamer’s Critique of Kant’s Subjectivized Aesthetics.”

Diana A. Yarzagaray, Texas A&M University

“Of Beauty and Ugliness: The Aesthetics of W.E.B. Du Bois.”

Arthur Stewart, Lamar University

“Aesthetic Insights in Religious Dimensions of Peirce’s Thought: Charles Peirce, Robert Corrington, and ‘Aesthetic Theism’.”

 

Panel 10: Embargo Aesthetics in the Republic of Cuba (concurrent)

Nambe Room: 10:30-12:00

Chair: Nicole Keating

Edward Clift, Woodbury University

Cookie Fischer, Woodbury University

“Cuban Metamorphosis during the Embargo: Everyday Aesthetics and the Art of Resilience”

Suzanne Cope, Manhattan College

“The Effect of the Embargo on Post Colonial Cuban Culinary Aesthetics”?

Kathryn Hagen, Woodbury University

“Epaulettes and Fishnets: Cuban Fashion Under the Embargo”

Nicole Keating, Woodbury University

“La Colmenita and Dr. Suess: Cuban-American Reconciliation and Theatre for Young Audiences”

Lunch on your own: 12:00-2:00

 

Session 7

 Panel 11: The Concept of Collaboration (plenary)

Tewa Room: 2:00-3:30

Chair: Peg Brand Weiser

Peg Brand Weiser, Indiana University Purdue University – Indianapolis

“Women Collaborators in the History of the ASA”

Keith Lehrer, University of Arizona

“Feminism, Dance, and the Mind-Body Problem”

Jo Ellen Jacobs, Millikin University

“Philosophy a Deux”

Megan Jacobs, University of New Mexico                               

“Political Performance Actions”

Session 8

 The Michael Manson Keynote Presentation by the Visiting Artist (plenary)

Tewa and Nambe Rooms: 3:30 to 4:30

 Chair: Allison Hagerman

 Visiting Artist: Mary Anne Santos Newhall

 

Reception and Cash Bar The Lodge (location to be announced): 5:00 to 7:00

Dinner on your own

SUNDAY, JULY 12

 

Session 9

 

Panel 12: Landscapes and Environments (concurrent)

Tewa Room: 8:30-10:00

Chair: Jon Mark Mikkelsen

Thomas Alexander, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

“The ‘Aesthetics of Virtuality’ and the Problem of the Sublime”

Barbara Sandrisser, Architectural and Environmental Aesthetics, NYC

“Ryukyuan Memories”

Ester Ofearghail

“The Purpose of Art and the Aestheticized Landscape”

Panel 13: Action and Position (concurrent)

Nambe Room   8:30-10:00

Chair: James Mock

Madeline C. Martin-Seaver, University of Oklahoma      

“The Virtues of Good Taste in Aristotle”

James Mock, University of Central Oklahoma   

“E.H. Gombrich’s Problematic Theories on Art as Linguistic”

Tim Gould, Metropolitan State of University of Denver

“Origins of Action and the Work of Art: An Example from Marx”

 

Coffee and Conversation: 10:00 to 10:30

 

Session 10

 Panel 14: Performability and Complication (concurrent)

Tewa Room: 10:30-11:30

Chair: Norman Fischer

Felicia Kruse Alexander, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

“The Intellectualist Fallacy in the Performative/Critical Interpretation Distinction”

Wesley Cray, Grand Valley State University

“Unperformable Works and the Ontology of Music”

Panel 15: Aesthetic Condition and Medium (concurrent)

Nambe Room: 10:30 to 11:30

Chair:   Cornelia Tsakiridou

Jon Mark Mikkelsen, Missouri Western State University              

“Schiller’s Letters on the Aesthetic Education (Erziehung) of Humankind: A Contemporary Reappraisal”

Kathleen Kelley, New School for Research, Pratt Institute                    

“Between Scylla and Charybdis: Towards a Viable Medium Specificity”

Session 11

 

Business Lunch Meeting

Garduño’s Restaurant at The Lodge: 12:00 to 1:30

All presenting participants are welcome and encouraged to attend.

Beverages and starters will be provided. Participants may purchase their own lunches, as desired.

2015 RMDASA Officers

Reuben Ellis, President

Allison Hagerman, Secretary

 Sustaining Institution

The Center for Philosophical Studies, Lamar University, Arthur Stewart, Director

*****************************************

 

2014 – 31st Annual Meeting July 11-13

The Lodge at Santa Fe

Santa Fe, New Mexico

FRIDAY

8:30 to 900: Group meeting and opening comments

TEWA ROOM    9:30 to 10:30  Chair James W. Mock

Eva Dadlez, Department of Humanities and Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

  • “The Aesthetics of Disgust”

Sarah Woolwine and Eva Dadlez, Department of Humanities and Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

  • “Gender and Moral Virtue in Kant’s Critique of Judgement: The Third Critique as a Template for Identifying Feminine Deficit

NAMBE ROOM   9:30 to 10:30  Chair John Samson

B. Sandrisser, Architectural and Environmental Aesthetics, New York

  • “Loving Landscape: Life, Art, and Nature in Japan”

David White, Woodbury University

  • “Tactical Urbanism Jumps the Shark: Makers, Places, and the Aesthetics of Soft Colonies.”

10:30 to 10:45: coffee and conversation

TEWA ROOM  10:45 to 12:15  Chair Arthur Stewart

Jenny W. Lau, Woodbury University

  •  “Los Angeles and Suburbia in James Cain’s Mildred Pierce and D.J. Waldie’s Holy Land: A Suburban Memoir”

Aiya Sakr, Utah State University

  • “The Wings of Birds: Dickinson’s Social Engagement Through her Later Poems”

John Samson, Texas Tech University

  • “‘Significant Form’ in Mabel Dodge Luhan’s Edge of Taos Desert”

NAMBE ROOM   10:45 to 12:15   Chair Allison Hagerman

James W. Mock, University of Central Oklahoma

  • “Darwinian Art History Without Aesthetics in Ernst Gombrich’s Anti-Hegelian System”

Tom Alexander, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

  • “Mythos and the Origin of Art”

Jon M. Mikkelsen, Missouri Western State University

  • “‘Presentation’ (Darstellung) and ‘Representation’ (Vorstellung) in Peter Weiss’s Marat / Sade “

 12:15 to 2:00 lunch at a location of your choice

TEWA ROOM   2:00 to 3:00   Chair Spencer Wertz

Tim Gould, Metropolitan State University of Denver

  • “Noel Carroll: Value and the Criticism of the Modern”

Richard Kamber, The College of New Jersey

  • “Why Is that Art?  A Report on the Reasons of Art Professionals”

NAMBE ROOM   2:00 to 3:00   Chair Eva Dadlez

Felicia Kruse, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

  • “Adornism and Its Discontents: Revitalizing Vaughan Williams’ ‘The Lark Ascending'”

Maria Brincker, University of Massachusetts Boston

  • “Aesthetic affordances – and the beholder-beheld asymmetry”

Manuel Davenport Keynote Address (following the presentation of the Graduate Student Awards): 3:15 to 4:30

David Davies, Chair, Philosophy Department, McGill University

  •   “Agency, automatism, and the possibility of photographic art”

 

SATURDAY

TEWA ROOM   9:30 to 10:30   Chair Allison Hagerman

Reuben J. Ellis, Woodbury University

  • “Machinic Assemblages: The Rhizomatic Potentials of Multimodal Composition”

Laura Theresa Di Summa, SUNY at Oneonta

  • “Exposing Contemporary Lives. On the Divide Between Literary and Filmic Autobiographies”

 NAMBE ROOM    9:30 to 10:30   Chair James Mock

Raphael Sassower, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

  • “Selling Out in American Culture”

Stephanie Patridge, Otterbein University

  • “Amusement, the funny, and the virtue of wit”

 10:30 to 10:45: coffee and conversation

TEWA ROOM   10:45 to 12:15   Chair Raphael Sassower

Coleen Watson, Texas State University

  • “The Beauty of the Game: Sport and Establishing Artistic Interaction”

Liam Clements, University of Mississippi

  • “Two Peculiar Problems in Kant’s Third Critique”

Arthur Stewart, Lamar University

  • “(A)esthetics Insights in Religious Dimensions of Peirce’s Thought:  Charles Peirce, Robert Neville and “the learning of the heart”

NAMBE ROOM    10:45 to 12:15   Chair Spencer Wertz

David Conter, Western University

  • “Zack Snyder’s 300, Fascism, and the Kitsch of Death”

Rossen Ventzislavov, Woodbury University

  • “Pretty Vacant: Towards an Aesthetics of Privilege”

Robert Fudge, Weber State University

  • “Why Dignity? An Aesthetic Defense”

 12:15 to 2:00 Lunch at a location of your choice

TEWA ROOM 2:00 to 3:00  Chair Reuben J. Ellis

Cornelia A. Tsakiridou, La Salle University

  • “Reflections on the Origins of Santo Iconography”

Shannon Lee Griffin, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

  • “Traditional Navajo Sandpainting: Art, Process, Healing”

 NAMBE ROOM  2:00 to 3:00   Chair Eva Dadlez

Shawn Loht, Tulane University

  • “Film-as-Philosophy: Appropriating Heidegger’s Conception of Philosophy”

Ted Kafala, CMSV, NYC

  • “Whitehead’s Aesthetics: Art, Technology and the New Materialisms”

Michael Manson Keynote Presentation by Visiting Artist:  3:15 to 4:30

  • Jerry West, Santa Fe

Saturday evening conference reception at the hotel:  6:00 to 8:00

  • Hors d’oeuvres and a cash bar

SUNDAY

TEWA ROOM  9:30 to 10:30   Chair James W. Mock

Eva M Dadlez, University of Central Oklahoma and Chelsea Haramia, Spring Hill College

  • “A Non-Identity Solution to the Problem of Fiction”

Simone FM Spinner, University of Colorado, Denver

  • “Beyond Subjectivity: The Aesthetics of Wine”

 NAMBE ROOM   9:30 to 10:50   Chair Allison Hagerman

Spencer Wertz, Emeritus, Texas Christian University

  • “Is There a Pornography of Food?”

Amy Converse, Woodbury University

  • “MexiCali as Readymade: Curating the MexiCali Biennial”

Norm Fischer, Kent State University

  • “The historical novel of Civil liberties”

 10:30 to 11:15 mid-morning break and conversation

TEWA ROOM 11:15 to 11:45

Business meeting to which all who presented papers are welcome!
James W. Mock, President
Reuben Ellis, Vice President
Allison Hagerman, Secretary

Sustaining Institution:  

  • The Center for Philosophical Studies, Lamar University

*****************************************

2013 – 3oth Annual Meeting July 12-14

Hotel Santa Fe

Santa Fe, New Mexico

FRIDAY

Please note: new this year will be the offering of a field trip for conference attendees to San Miguel chapel following the Manuel Davenport Keynote Address. See below for details.

8:30 to 8:50: Group meeting and opening comments

KIVA A    9:00 to 10:15

Chair James W. Mock

Eva Dadlez, Department of Humanities and Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

“Form and Content: Translating Poetry”

Sarah Woolwine, Department of Humanities and Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

D. Lance Marsh, School of Theatre, Oklahoma City University

“Desire and Self-Knowledge in Shakespeare: The Aesthetics of Sexual Hypocrisy in Measure for Measure”

KIVA B    9:00 to 10:15

Chair Elizabeth Graham

Lawrence Rhu, Department of English, University of South Carolina

“‘Where do we find ourselves?’: Walker Percy and Richard Ford”

John Samson, Department of English, Texas Tech University

“Mark Twain’s Deconstructive Art in No. 44, The Mysterious Stranger

10:15 to 10:45: coffee and conversation

KIVA A    10:45 to 12:00

Chair Arthur Stewart

Felicia Kruse, Visiting Scholar, Department of Philosophy
Southern Illinois University—Carbondale

“‘The Consummatory’ in Experiencing Early Music: A Romantic Anachronism?”

Elizabeth Picciuto, Philosophy Department, University of Maryland

“Blended Worlds and Imaginative Resistance”

 KIVA B    10:45 to 12:00

Chair Lawrence Rhu

Allison Hagerman, University of New Mexico

“Ecce Homo/Ecce Mono: On the Significance of a Botched Restoration”

Robin Jones,  Cornerstones Community Partnerships (Executive Director)

“’What’s Mud Got To Do With It?’ Cornerstones Community Partnerships and 25 years of Preservation”

12:00 to 1:30 Lunch at a location of your choice

KIVA A   1:45 to 3:00

Chair Spencer Wertz

Tim Gould, Department of Philosophy, Metropolitan State University of Denver

“Me, Myself and Us: Cavell, Autobiography and Literature”

Mike Orenduff and Lai Orenduff, Valdosta State University

“Hoisted by their own Appropriations: The Dilemma of Postmodernism and Liturgical Motifs”

KIVA B    1:45 to 3:00

Chair John Samson

Tad Bratkowski, doctoral student, Philosophy Department, Southern Illinois University—Carbondale

“Auteur Theory and the Aesthetics of Video Games”

Laura J. Mueller, PhD Candidate, Southern Illinois University—Carbondale

“What Does It Feel Like to be Human? Kant, Embodiment, and the Purpose of the Sublime”

Manuel Davenport Keynote Address: 3:10 to 4:30

Sarah Worth, Chair, Philosophy Department, Furman University: “Nonfiction and Narration”

Those who wish will gather after the keynote and a brief break for a trip to the San Miguel chapel restoration site, led by Robin Jones, Executive Director of Cornerstones Community Partnerships.

San Miguel is a short 20-minute stroll from the Hotel Santa Fe, and the tour will begin at 5:15. Please see the San Miguel Chapel page on this website for more details. 

For those who are unable or prefer not to walk, a hotel shuttle has been arranged to depart HSF at 5 pm, and will return to the chapel to pick up attendees at 6:30.

SATURDAY

KIVA A    9:00 to 10:15

Chair Allison Hagerman

Reuben Ellis, Writing Department, Woodbury University

“’Needless and Misleading’: Sustainability and Impermanence in the Colorado River Bibliographic Work of Francis Farquhar, Mike Ford and Frank Waters”

Sheryl Tuttle Ross, University of Wisconsin—La Crosse

“Toward a Conception of Post-Millennial Romantic Comedy”

KIVA B    9:00 to 10:15

Chair Eva M. Dadlez

Raphael Sassower, Department of Philosophy, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

“Artists as Public Intellectuals”

Jeffrey Scholes, Department of Philosophy, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

“’Makers vs. Takers’ Political Discourse and Its Theology of Charity”

10:15 to 10:45: coffee and conversation

KIVA A    10:45 to 12:00

Chair Jeffrey Scholes

Roger Paden, Department of Philosophy, George Mason University

“The Place of English Landscape gardening in the History of Aesthetic Theory”

KIVA B    10:45 to 12:00

Chair Raphael Sassower

James W. Mock, Department of Humanities and Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma,

Making and Matching, or Schema and Correction, E.H. Gombrich’s Incorrigible System”

David Conter, Huron University College

“Lyric Poetry and Nietzsche’s Metaphysical Monism”

12:00 to 1:30 Lunch at a location of your choice

KIVA A    1:45 to 3:00

Chair Elizabeth Graham

Cornelia A. Tsakiridou, Department of Philosophy, La Salle University

“Folk, Popular, Primitive: Finding and Losing the Image”

Margaret Woodhull, Director, Master of Humanities Program, University of Colorado, Denver

“Aesthetics, Agency and the Gendered Body of Architecture in Early Imperial Rome”

KIVA B    1:45 to 3:00

Chair James Mock

Norman Arthur Fischer, Department of Philosophy, Kent State University (retired)

“Aesthetic Defenses of Civil Liberties in Philosophical Accounts of Three Historical Novels”

William York, Indiana University

“Aesthetic Empiricism and Informed Experience: Some Challenges for Scientists of Art”

Michael Manson Keynote Presentation by Visiting Artist:  3:10 to 4:30

Siegfried Halus, Santa Fe

Saturday evening conference reception at the hotel:

6:00 to 7:30

SUNDAY

KIVA A    9:00 to 10:15

Chair Arthur Stewart

James R (Randy) Fromm, Excelsior College

“Reading Polyaesthesially: Another Approach to the Aesthetics of Reading”

Arthur Stewart, Center for Philosophical Studies and M.M. Moore Dept of Music/Keyboard Division, Lamar University.

“(A)esthetic Insights in _Religious Dimensions of Peirce’s Thought_ (piano illustrations provided), Part II”

KIVA B    9:00 to 10:15

Chair Spencer K. Wertz

Eva Dadlez and J. W. Mock, Department of Humanities and Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma, and S. K. Wertz, Texas Christian University, Emeritus Professor of Philosophy

“Hume’s Standard of Taste as the Narrow Circle” (panel discussion)

Thomas M. Alexander, Department of Philosophy,
Southern Illinois University—Carbondale

“Semblance or Consummation? Danto, Dewey and Langer on Embodied Meaning in Art”

10:15 to 10:45: coffee and conversation

KIVA A    10:45 to 12:00

Business meeting to which all who presented papers are welcome

James W. Mock, President

Allison Hagerman, Vice President

Elizabeth Graham, Secretary/Treasurer

Sustaining institution:

The Center for Philosophical Studies, Lamar University

*********************************************

2012 

29th Annual meeting, July 13th – 15th

Hotel Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico

FRIDAY

8:30 to 8:50: Group meeting and opening comments

9:00 to 10:15

KIVA A

Chair James W. Mock

Spencer K. Wertz, Emeritus Professor, Texas Christian University

“Persons and Collingwood’s Account Revisited”

Eva M. Dadlez, Department of Humanities and Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

“Wit as an Aesthetic Property”

KIVA B

Chair Elizabeth Graham, Department of Sociology, Brandon University, Manitoba

Lawrence Rhu, Department of English, University of South Carolina

“’Ploughing the Same Field’: The Friendship of Robert Coles and Walker Percy”

Michael Manson, retired professor of English, Brandon, Manitoba

“Is British Romanticism Alive and Well and Living in Taos? John Nichols Writes on the Environment”

10:15 to 10:45: coffee and conversation

10:45 to 12:00

KIVA A

Chair Jon M. Mikkelsen

Gabrelle Saurage, graduate student, Department of Philosophy, University of New Mexico

“Fugue & Sonata: Heidegger, Nietzsche, & Hӧldelrin”

David Hildebrand, Department of Philosophy, University of Colorado, Denver

“Entertainment is not Art: A Pragmatist Defense of an Aesthetic Distinction”

KIVA B

Chair Lawrence Rhu

Norman Arthur Fischer, Department of Philosophy, Kent State University

“Aesthetic Defenses of Civil Liberties in Philosophical Accounts of Three Historical Novels”

George Moore, Sewall Academic Program, University of Colorado, Boulder

“Fascism and Ecology: From Nazi Ecology to Environmentalism in Contemporary Literature”

12:00 to 1:30 Lunch at a location of your choice

1:45 to 2:30

KIVA A

Chair Pamela Washington, Department of English, University of Central Oklahoma

Sarah Woolwine, Department of Humanities and Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

“Jane Ellen Harrison’s Critique of Spirit: A Cultural Phenomenology”

Daniel Guentchev, doctoral candidate, Department of Philosophy, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale

“Figure, painting, and Integrity in Merleau-Ponty”

KIVA B

Chair Patrick McKee

Tad Bratkowski, doctoral student, Department of Philosophy, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale

“Gadamer’s Play and Seriousness in the Aesthetic of Braid

John Samson, Department of English, Texas Tech University

“The Territoriality of Art: Gilles Deleuze, Hakim Bey, and Herman Melville”

2:45 to 3:45

Manuel Davenport Keynote Address:  Dr. Cynthia Freeland, Department of Philosophy, University of Houston,

“On Being Stereoblind in an Era of 3D Movies”

The rest of Friday is free so all can enjoy Santa Fe

SATURDAY

9:00 to 10:15

KIVA A

Chair Spencer K. Wertz

B. Sandrisser, Architectural and Environmental Aesthetics, New York

“Elegance in Japan”

KIVA B

Chair Eva M. Dadlez

Raphael Sassower, Department of Philosophy, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

“Framing the Digital: Revisiting Perennial issues”

Jeffrey Scholes, Department of Philosophy, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

“Sports and Religious Images in American Culture”

10:15 to 10:45: coffee and conversation

10:45 to 12:00

KIVA A

Chair Jon M. Mikkelsen

Patrick McKee, Department of Philosophy, Colorado State University

“The Unlikeliest Sublime: Unbounded Male and Female Light in Still Life Paintings”

Roger Paden, Department of Philosophy, George Mason University

“A Defense of the Picturesque”

KIVA B

Chair Raphael Sassower

Sheryl Tuttle Ross, Department of Philosophy, University of Wisconsin—La Crosse

“Propaganda Power of Protest Songs”

Emily Putnam, Emerson College and the Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts

“The Ugly Americans: Gestures and Social Practice in the Work of Allora & Calzadilla”

12:00 to 1:30 Lunch at a location of your choice

1:45 to 2:30

KIVA A

Chair Elizabeth Graham

Cornelia A. Tsakiridou, Department of Philosophy, La Salle University

“Retablos and Folk Icons: An Aesthetic Study of Native Universals”

Wesley D. Cray, doctoral student, Department of Philosophy, Ohio State University

“Some Ideas about ideas and the Idea Idea”

KIVA B

Chair Gabrelle Saurage

Tammy Armstrong, Department of English, University of New Brunswick

“Atlantic Shorelines and the ‘Sea-sounding Speech’”

Pioter Shmugliakov, doctoral student, Department of Philosophy, University of New Mexico

“The Question Concerning Photography: Heidegger and Cavell”

2:45 to 3:45

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION by VISITING ARTIST:  McCreery Jordan

6:00 to 7:30

Saturday evening conference reception at the hotel

SUNDAY

9:00 to 10:15

KIVA A

Chair Patrick McKee

Arthur Bravo, Department of Anthropology, The New School for Social Research, and The Institute of Classical Architecture & Art, Department of Education

“Affirming the Rational and Irrational Dimensions of the Judgment of Taste: Towards the Incorporation of the Cognitivist Theory into the Aesthetics Discourse”

Jon M. Mikkelsen, Department of Philosophy and Religion, Missouri Western State University

“Danto, Hegel and Kant on Beauty and the Sublime”

KIVA B

Chair Pamela Washington

James W. Mock, Department of Humanities and Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

“David Hume and Limitations on the Association of ideas in ‘Of the Standard of taste’”

David Conter, Department of Philosophy, Huron University College, Huron, Ontario

“Artworlds, False Theories, and Shakespeare’s Julius Caesar

10:15 to 10:45: coffee and conversation

10:45 to 12:00

KIVA A

Business meeting to which all who presented papers are welcome.

Adjournment.

Presiding Officers:

James W. Mock, President

Allison Hagerman, Vice President

Elizabeth Graham, Secretary/Treasurer

Sustaining institution:

The Center for Philosophical Studies, Lamar University


2011

28th Annual Meeting, July 8th–10th

Hotel St. Francis, Santa Fe, New Mexico

FRIDAY, 8 July 2011

8:30:  Check-in and Opening Remarks.  (De Vargas Room)

9:00-10:30:  First & Second Sessions, Concurrent.

First Session (De Vargas Room):  Material and Spiritual Illuminations.

Chair: S.K. Wertz, Philosophy (Emeritus), Texas Christian University

  • Michael Greene, Philosophy / Religious Studies, Bradley University

“Vincent van Gogh’s Problematic”

  • Cornelia Tsakiridou, Philosophy, LaSalle University

“Aesthetic Reflections on Divine Illumination in Orthodox Christianity and Islam”

  • Patrick McKee, Philosophy, Colorado State University

The Unlikeliest Sublime: Unbounded Male and Female Light in Still Life Paintings”

Second Session (Boardroom):   The Aesthetics of Self.

Chair: James Mock, Humanities / Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

  • Sarah Woolwine, Humanities / Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

“Systematicity in the Critique of Judgment: The Emergence of a Unified Subject”

  • Lawrence Rhu, English / Comp Lit, University of South Carolina

“The Bright Leaves of Ross McElwee”

10:30-11:00:  Coffee Break  (served in the Lobby)

11:00-12:30:  Third Session, Plenary.

Third Session (De Vargas Room):  The Aesthetics of Ruins.

Chair:  Allison Hagerman, Philosophy, University of New Mexico

  • James Janowski, Philosophy, Hampden-Sydney College

“Bamiyan’s Broken Buddhas: Ruined or Restorable?”

  • Reuben Ellis, English, Woodbury University

“Packing the House: The Function of Human Beings in Representations of Pre-Contact Puebloan Ruins in Southwestern Landscape Photography and Literature”

  • Martin Donougho, Philosophy, University of South Carolina-Columbia

Anarchitecture, or Ruins in the Perspective of Philosophy”

12:30-2:00:  Lunch on your own.

2:15-3:45:  Fourth Session, Plenary (De Vargas Room).

Chair:  Martin Donougho, Philosophy, University of South Carolina-Columbia

 *Manuel Davenport Keynote Address*

Robert Ginsberg

Director, International Center for the Arts,

Humanities, and Value Inquiry

“From the Aesthetics of Ruins to

the Ruins of Aesthetics.”

 * * *

Dinner on your own.

SATURDAY, 9 July 2011

9:00-10:30:  Fifth & Sixth Sessions, Concurrent.

Fifth Session (De Vargas Room): Philosophical Considerations.

Chair:  Cornelia Tsakiridou, Philosophy, La Salle University

  • James Mock, Humanities / Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

“Hume and Gerard on Matters of Taste”

  • David Conter, Philosophy, Huron University College

“Is Poetry More Philosophical than History?” 

  • Roger Paden, Philosophy, George Mason University

“Evolutionary Aesthetics and Nietzsche’s Philosophy of Art”

Sixth Session (Boardroom):  Art, Music, and Form.

Chair:  George Moore, English, University of Colorado 

  • S.K. Wertz, Philosophy (Emeritus), Texas Christian University

“What Led to Formalism? Flaubert’s Account of Sentimentalism” 

  • John Samson, English, Texas Tech University

“Sidney Lanier’s Water Music”

  • Arthur Stewart, Philosophy and Keyboard Studies, Lamar University

“(A)esthetic Insights in Religious Dimensions of Peirce’s Thought (pianistic illustrations provided), Part 2”

10:30-11:00:  Coffee Break (served in the Lobby)

11:00-12:30:  Seventh Session, Plenary.

Seventh Session (De Vargas Room):  The Aesthetics of Social Media and Situational Context.

Chair:  Elizabeth Graham, Sociology, Brandon University

  • Heidi Silcox, Humanities / Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

“Placement Matters: The Situation Significance of Street Art”

  • Raphael Sassower, Philosophy, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

“Mediated Immersion: Contemporary Artistic Expressions” 

  • Eva Dadlez, Humanities / Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

“Do Vampires Have More Fun? Role-Playing Games, Imaginative Immersion, and Moral Complicity”

12:30-2:00:  Lunch on your own.

2:15-3:45:  Eighth Session, Plenary (De Vargas Room).

Chair:  Shannon Samson, Education, Texas Tech University

The Artist at Work

Sally Weber

Resonance Studio

Austin, Texas

“Recent Work in Light Installations.”

6:00-7:30:  Conference Reception (Hotel Lobby)

* * *

Dinner on your own.

SUNDAY, 10 July 2011

9:30-11:10:  Ninth Session, Plenary.

Ninth Session (De Vargas Room):  Storied Landscapes of the West.

Chair:  Michael Manson, Independent Scholar (English).

  • Norman Fischer, Philosophy, Kent State University

“The Ongoing Santa Fe Ernest Thompson Seton Exhibit, and the Birth of Animal Rights in North America”

  • George Moore, English, University of Colorado

“The Time Machine: Traveling the Spaces of the American West”

  • Allison Hagerman, Philosophy, University of New Mexico

“Mapping the Invisible: Digital Cartography and Metaphor in Cultural Landscapes”

11:30-12:30:  Business Meeting (De Vargas Room)

Adjournment

Presiding Officers

 President:  Linda Dove

Vice President:  James Mock

Secretary / Treasurer:  Elizabeth Graham

2009 

 

* * *

2010

27th Annual Meeting, July 9–10 2010

Hotel St. Francis, Santa Fe, New Mexico

FRIDAY, 9 July 2010

8:00:  Registration  (De Vargas Room)

The De Vargas Room is located to the west of the Hotel Lobby, past the elevator and Concierge Desk.  The Boardroom is accessed from outside: go out the front doors of the hotel, turn right on the sidewalk, it’s the first door on the right.

8:45:  Opening Remarks  (De Vargas Room)

9:00-10:30:  First & Second Sessions, Concurrent.

First Session (De Vargas Room):  Defining Terms.

 Chair:  Lew Whitaker, English, Georgia Perimeter College

  • S.K. Wertz, Philosophy (Emeritus), Texas Christian University

“Tao Chi’s Theory of Painting: Chinese Cosmic Landscapes”

  • Landon Schurtz, Philosophy, University of Oklahoma

“Metaworks, Artisanship, and Artistic Proprietorship”

  • Robert Fudge, Philosophy, Weber State University

“Definitions of Art: The Rational Justifiability Approach”

Second Session (Boardroom):   Literary Aesthetics.

 Chair:  Linda Dove, Independent Scholar (English).

  • Frances Downing, Architecture, Texas A&M University

“The Edge of a Novel”

  • John Samson, English, Texas Tech University

“The Bearable Lightness of Being: Nabokov’s Ada, or Ardor

  • George Moore, English, University of Colorado-Boulder

“Rage for Order: Fascist Politics and Modernist Aesthetics”

10:30-11:00:  Coffee Break  (served in the Lobby)

11:00-12:30:  Third & Fourth Sessions, Concurrent.

Third Session (De Vargas Room):  The Representation of Built Environments / Native Cultures.

Chair:  Cornelia Tsakiridou, Philosophy, La Salle University

  • Allison Hagerman, Philosophy, University of New Mexico

“An Uncanny Nature: Taking a Side Road to Aesthetic Appreciation of Environment”

  • Reuben Ellis, English, Prescott College

“Packing the House: The Function of Human Beings in Representations of Pre-contact Puebloan Ruins in Southwestern Landscape Photography and Literature”

  • David Conter, Philosophy, Huron University College

“Cowboy Art, Indian Art, Romanticism, Nostalgia, Truth”

Fourth Session (Boardroom):  Considering Kant.

Chair:  S.K. Wertz, Philosophy (Emeritus), Texas Christian University

 Erman Kaplama, Humanities and Cultural Studies, University of London

“Cosmological Aesthetics through The Kantian Sublime and Nietzschean Dionysian”

  • Lou Agosta, Philosophy, University of Chicago

“Empathy and Taste in Kantian Aesthetics”

  • Loretta Walz, Philosophy and Policy, Queen’s University

“Circuit Bending: How a New Art Form Reinterprets Kant’s Aesthetic Notion of Purposiveness Without Purpose

12:30-1:50:  Lunch on your own.

2:00-3:30:  Fifth Session, Plenary (De Vargas Room).

Chair:  Allison Hagerman, Philosophy, University of New Mexico 

*Manuel Davenport Keynote Address*

Dr. Mary Domski

Department of Philosophy,

University of New Mexico

“Unity as Natural, Reason as Divine:
The Beauty of Systems in Seventeenth-Century

Natural Philosophy”

* * *

Dinner on your own.

SATURDAY, 10 July 2010

9:00-10:30:  Sixth & Seventh Sessions, Concurrent.

Sixth Session (De Vargas Room): Time Passages.

Chair:  Elizabeth Graham, Sociology, Brandon University

  • Karen Hillier, Practicing Artist, Texas and New Mexico

“I Remember”

  • Michael Manson, Independent Scholar (English), and Scott Stewart, Philosophy, Cape Breton University

“Stranger in a New World: J.M. Coetzee’s Disgrace

  • Patrick McKee, Philosophy, Colorado State University

“Old Age Style and the Sublime Landscape”

Seventh Session (Boardroom):  Aesthetics and Ethics.

Chair:  Arthur Stewart, Philosophy / Music, Lamar University

  • Carol Gould, Philosophy, Florida Atlantic University

“Against Ethical Readings of Literature: An Analysis of Bernhard Schlink’s Der Vorleser (The Reader)”

  • Lawrence Rhu, English / Comp Lit, University of South Carolina

“Emersonian Affinities: Reading Richard Ford through Stanley Cavell”

  • Norman Fischer, Philosophy, Kent State University

“Georg Lukacs’s Hegelian Marxism and Scott’s Novels of Knighthood and Pre-Modern Clans”

10:30-11:00:  Coffee Break (served in the Lobby)

11:00-12:30:  Eighth & Ninth Sessions, Concurrent.

Eighth Session (De Vargas Room):  On Musement and Music.

Chair:  Carol Gould, Philosophy, Florida Atlantic University

  • Scott Cunningham, Institute for Studies of Pragmaticism, and Lisa Palafox, Philosophy, University of La Verne

“Musement, Attention, and Habits of Feeling”

  • Rudolf Brun, Biology (Emeritus), Texas Christian University

“Simplexity in Music and Nature”

  • Arthur Stewart, Philosophy / Music, Lamar University

“(A)esthetic Insights in Religious Dimensions of Peirce’s Thought (pianistic illustrations provided), Part 2”

Ninth Session (Boardroom):  Relational Aesthetics.

Chair:  Michael Manson, Independent Scholar (English)

  • Alain Beauclair, Philosophy/Religious Studies, Central Washington University

“I Have Been and Always Shall Be Your Friend”

  • Lew Whitaker, English, Georgia Perimeter College

“Sappho, Dionysus, and Christ: ‘Michael Field’ and the Aesthetics of Conversion”

12:30-1:50:  Lunch on your own.

2:00-3:30:  Tenth Session, Plenary (De Vargas Room).

Chair:  Reuben Ellis, English, Prescott College

The Artist at Work

Elizabeth Dove

Department of Art,

University of Montana

“Imperfection’s Gift:

Embroidered Hair, Text Dust and Navels”

6:00-8:00:  Conference Reception (Hotel Lobby)

* * *

Dinner on your own.

SUNDAY, 11 July 2010

9:00-11:00:  Eleventh Session, Plenary.

Eleventh Session (De Vargas Room):  Aesthetics and The Visual.

Chair:  George Moore, English, University of Colorado-Boulder

  • Raphael Sassower, Philosophy, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

“Visual Literacy as Activism”

  • David Levine, Sociology, Florida Atlantic University

“Media Representations ofOlder Japanese and American Women: A Cross-Cultural Analysis”

  • Cornelia Tsakiridou, Philosophy, La Salle University

Enargeia: The Living Image in Icons and in Some Photographs by Sebastiao Salgado”

  • Flo Leibowitz, Philosophy, Oregon State University

“The Hubble Photographs as Aesthetic Objects”

11:30-12:30:  Business Meeting (De Vargas Room)

Adjournment

* * *

American Society for Aesthetics,

Rocky Mountain Division

 Officers

 President:  Linda Dove

Vice President:  James Mock

Secretary / Treasurer:  Elizabeth Graham

2009 

26th Annual Meeting, July 10–12

Hotel St. Francis, Santa Fe, New Mexico

FRIDAY, 10 July 2009

8:00:  Registration  (De Vargas Room, South)

8:45:  Opening Remarks  (De Vargas Room, South)

9:00-10:40:  First & Second Sessions, Concurrent.

First Session (De Vargas Room, South):

Art, Artists, and Aesthetic Context.

Chair:  Michael Manson, Independent Scholar, Brandon, Manitoba

  • Peter Thompson, Managing Director, Two Rivers Gallery

“Image & Imagination:  How We See Cezanne’s Mountain”

  • Michael Greene, Philosophy / Religious Studies, Bradley University

“Van Gogh’s Hermeneutic Circle:  An Essay on Van Gogh’s Early Callistics and Philosophy of Art”

  • Raphael Sassower, Philosophy, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

“How To Sell Art”

Second Session (De Vargas Room, North):

Moral and Ethical Dimensions of Philosophy and Literature.

Chair:  Eva Dadlez, Humanities / Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

  • Norman Fischer, Philosophy, Kent State University

“Frankfurt School Marxism and the Ethical Meaning of Art”

  • Joseph Cannon, Philosophy, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Expressing what cannot be shown:  The Law of Beauty and the Moral End of Art in Lessing’s Aesthetics”

  • Carol Gould, Philosophy, Florida Atlantic University

“Magical Philosophical Realism:  The Illusion of Moral Knowledge from Literature”

10:40-11:00:  Coffee Break  (served in the Lobby)

11:00-1:00:  Third & Fourth Sessions, Concurrent.

Third Session (De Vargas Room, South):

Aesthetic Interplay Between Western and Non-Western Forms.

Chair:  Reuben Ellis, English, Prescott College

  • Allison Hagerman, Philosophy, University of New Mexico

“Sublime New World”

  • Ryan Jordan, Philosophy, Ohio State University

“What Non-Western Music Can Tell Us About Musical Expression”

  • Cornelia Tsakiridou, Philosophy, La Salle University

“Noble Fantasies:  The Appropriation of the Orthodox Icon by the Russian Avant-Garde”

  • Karen Hillier, Practicing Artist, Texas and New Mexico

“Wearable Landscapes:  Re-contextualizing Landscape of the Southwest”

Fourth Session (De Vargas Room, North):

Representation and the Problem of Make-Believe.

Chair:  Carol Gould, Philosophy, Florida Atlantic University

  • Mark Silcox, Humanities / Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

“Two Theories of Make-Believe”

  • Reed Winegar, Philosophy, University of Pennsylvania

“Do Trompe L’Oeil Paintings Represent?”

  • Heidi Silcox, Humanities / Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

“What’s Wrong with Alienation?”

  • Eva Dadlez, Humanities / Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

“Revisiting the Problem of Fiction and Emotion”

1:00-2:20:  Lunch on your own.

2:30-4:00:  Fifth Session, Plenary (De Vargas Room).

Chair:  Frances Downing, Architecture, Texas A&M University

Manuel Davenport Keynote Address

Donald Kuspit,

Distinguished Professor of Art History

and Philosophy, SUNY Stony Brook

“Aesthetic Transcendence”

* * *

Dinner on your own.

SATURDAY, 11 July 2009

9:00-10:40:  Sixth & Seventh Sessions, Concurrent.

Sixth Session (De Vargas Room, South):

Roundtable on the State of Contemporary Letters:  Is Hybridity the Word?

Chair:  Nick Nownes, English, Inver Hills Community College

  • Dee Horne, English, University of Northern British Columbia

“A Scent of the Interior:  An Excerpt from ‘Central Interiors’”

  • George Moore, English, University of Colorado-Boulder

reading selected new poems

  • Linda Dove, Independent Scholar, Altadena, California

reading poems from In Defense of Objects

Seventh Session (De Vargas Room, North):

The Aesthetics of Self-Fashioning.

Chair:  S.K. Wertz, Philosophy, Texas Christian University

  • Alain Beauclair, Philosophy, Central Washington University

“Dewey’s Reconstruction of Tragedy:  Self-Making as a Tragic Endeavor”

  • Lawrence Rhu, English / Comp Literature, University of South Carolina

“On Cavell On Shakespeare:  Losing Mamillius, Finding Perdita”

  • David Levine, Sociology, Florida Atlantic University

“Women, Beauty Work, and the Fear of Invisibililty”

10:40-11:00:  Coffee Break (served in the Lobby)

11:00-1:00:  Eighth & Ninth Sessions, Concurrent.

Eighth Session (De Vargas Room, South):

Aesthetics and Literature.

Chair:  Dee Horne, English, University of Northern British Columbia

  • Michael Manson, Independent Scholar, Brandon, Manitoba

“Mis-placed Men:  Aging and Change in Coetzee’s Disgrace and      McCarthy’s No Country for Old Men

  • Reuben Ellis, English, Prescott College

“Our Lives Are Inauthentic:  J.B. Priestly’s Southwest and the Coming Emergencies”

  • John Samson, English, Texas Tech University

“Nietzsche, the Dance, and Cather’s My Antonia

  • Joseph Vincenzo, Philosophy, Walsh University

“Aesthetic Joy in Nietzsche’s Thus Spoke Zarathrustra

Ninth Session (De Vargas Room, North):

Beauty and Taste:  Practical and Theoretical Treatments.

Chair:  Arthur Stewart, Philosophy / Music, Lamar University

  • Rick Chew, Humanities / Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

“Rudolph Arnheim and Howard Gardner:  Aesthetic Education in the Elementary School”

  • S.K. Wertz, Philosophy (Emeritus), Texas Christian University

“The Elements of Taste:  How Many Are There?”

  • James Mock, Humanities / Philosophy, University of Central Oklahoma

“The Gordian Knot of Influences:  Hogarth’s Analysis of Beauty, Gerard’s Essay on Taste, and Hume’s Better Way in ‘Of the Standard of Taste’”

  • Jon Mikkelsen, Philosophy / Humanities, Missouri Western State University

“Dickie, Stecker, and Kant on ‘Aesthetics’ and ‘Philosophy of Art’”

1:00-2:20:  Lunch on your own.

2:30-4:00:  Tenth Session, Plenary (De Vargas Room).

Chair:  George Moore, English, University of Colorado-Boulder

The Artist at Work

Jacquelyn McBain, Pasadena, CA

represented by Littlejohn Contemporary, Inc., NYC

“Experiments Useful for the Cure of Men’s Minds”

6:00-8:00:  Conference Reception (Hotel Lobby)

* * *

Dinner on your own.

SUNDAY, 12 July 2009

9:30-11:10:  Eleventh & Twelth Sessions, Concurrent.

Eleventh Session (De Vargas Room, South):

Aesthetics and Architecture.

Chair:  James Mock, Humanities / Phil, University of Central Oklahoma

  • Frances Downing, Architecture, Texas A&M University

“An Architecture of the Edge”

  • Craig Anz and Jon Davey, Architectural Studies, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

“Agapastic Generation:  Creative Love and Connective Communities of Knowing”

  • Roger Paden, Philosophy, George Mason University

“Otto Wagner’s Modern Architecture:  A Speculative Interpretation of the Postsparkasse

Twelth Session (De Vargas Room, North):

Aesthetics and Music / Opera.

Chair:  John Samson, English, Texas Tech University

  • David Conter, Philosophy, Huron University College

“Allusion, Literary Echoes, and Gluck’s Alceste:  Will Santa Fe Opera-Goers Get It?”

  • Martin Donougho, Philosophy / Comp Lit, University of South Carolina

“The Elixir of Philosophy:  Donizetti’s Vocal Transcendence”

  • Arthur Stewart, Philosophy / Music, Lamar University

“(A)esthetic Insights in Religious Dimensions of Peirce’s Thought” (piano illustrations provided)

11:30-12:30:  Business Meeting (De Vargas Room, South)

Adjournment

* * *

American Society for Aesthetics,

Rocky Mountain Division

Officers

President:  Linda Dove

Vice President:  James Mock

 Secretary / Treasurer:  John Samson

* * *

Sustaining Institution:

Center for Philosophical Studies,

Lamar University